Important Clauses in Employment and Independent Contractor Agreements
[…] Massachusetts targets employers who fail to properly classify workers as independent contractors.  The State is well aware that businesses often improperly classify employees as "independent contractors" in an effort to avoid paying for or providing benefits to the worker, and/or avoiding tax and other witholdings, as well as payment of unemployment and worker's compensation insurance premiums. 

M.G.L. ch. 149 s. 148B, declares that all workers are to be considered employees, unless the circumstances and nature of that individual's employment meet all of the following criteria:

 1.  "The individual is free from control and direction in connection with the performance of the service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact." In other words, your business cannot retain management control or authority over the manner and means of the worker's performance of their duties and tasks.  The worker must be free to perform any work at their own control, discretion, professional standards, and time frames.